A yearly  Pickin' &  Singin' Gatherin'

The GottaGetGon -- Memorial Day Weekend.  Come Join us.

fox hollow
 

Invited Featured performers since 1970 ...

1970-1980 Fox Hollow


1970
Bob & Evelyne Beers
Gordon Bok
Billy Vanaver
Ed Trickett
Margaret MacArthur

1971
Gordon Bok
David Bromberg
Sara Grey
Joe Hickerson
Lawrence Older
Pam Ostergren

1972
Lou Killen
Kilby Snow
Jean Richie
John Jackson
Michael Cooney
Bottle Hill
Fennig's All-Star String Band
 (Bill on hammered dulcimer, Tom McCreesh on fiddle, John Pedersen on banjo, and Joan Pelton on piano.)

1973
John Allen Cameron
The Dildine Family
Lou & Salley Killen
Jean Redpath
Putnam String County Band (Jay Ungar, Lyn Hardy, John Cohen, Abby Newton)

1974
Fred Breunig
Bob Coltman
Common Ground
Jacqui MacDonald & Bridie O'Donnell
Jean Ritchie
Jim Ringer
Jane Wilk

1975
Hot Mud Family
Helen Schneyer
Rick & Lorraine Lee
Starboard List
Puppet Caravan

1976
How to Change a Flat Tire
Andy Cohen
John McCutcheon
Maggi Pierce
Percy Danforth
Red Clay Ramblers

1977
Bob White
St. Regis River Valley String Band
Gilles Losier
Sandy & Caroline Paton
Robin & Linda Williams
Jay Ungar & Lyndon Hardy

1978
Owen McBride
Bob McQuillen
Bill Staines
Debby McClatchy
George Ward
Arm & Hammer String Band

1979
Dwayne Thorpe
Timber Salvage
Mark Cushing & Allanah Fitzgerald
"Michael, McCreesh & Campbell"

1980
Priscilla Herdman
Tom Smith
Ray Andrews
Greg Clarke
Bob Zentz
Green Grass Cloggers

1981-1985 Camp Rotary

1981
Si Kahn
Jonathan Eberhart
Cindy Mangsen
Cliff Haslam
Ruth Pelham & Music Mobile

1982
Claudia Schmidt
Bob Franke
Paul Strausman & Sharon Carter
Swallowtail String Band
Tom Smith & Micky Levine
Heather Wood & Royston Wood

1983
"Malcolm Dalglish, Grey Larsen,"
    Pete Sutherland Band
Horse Sense (Justin Bishop &  John Neilson)
Sally Rogers
David Jones
Leo Kretzner

1984
Critton Hollow String Band
Cindy Kallet
Peggy Morgan & Bette Phelan
Mark Ryer
Art Thieme
Dan Duggan & Ira Bernstein

1985
Martha Burns & Alan Block
Wild Rose (Annabel Graetz & Anne Goodwin)
Lui Collins
Charlie Maguire
St. Regis String Band

1986 Frosty Acres

Rich & Maureen DelGrosso
Suzanne Edmondson
Paul Kaplan
Carla Sciaky
The Stompers
Mike Agranoff


1987 - present:  Saratoga Co. Fairgrounds

1987
Michael Cooney
Sparky Rucker
Anne Hills
Jane Rothfield & Allan Carr
Fennig's All-Stars & Sue Ellberger (Caller)

1988
"Rude Girls (Selma Kaplan, Lyn Hardy, Debby Saperstone)"
Magpie (Terry Leonino & Greg Artzner)
Cliff Haslam
Garnet Rogers
Paul Strausman

1989
Michael Jerling
Jane Voss & Hoyle Osborne
"Hot Ticket" (Linda Schrade, David Kiphuth, David Levine, Cozy Sheridan, Susie Burke)
Nancy Tucker
Tim Grant (Caller)

1990
John Kirk & Trish Miller
Helen Schneyer
Beauty & the Beast (Mitch Weiss & Martha Hamilton)
"Tom Lewis, Wm. Pint, & Felicia Dale"
Peter Ostroushko
Steve Zakon (Caller)

1991
David Parry
Martin Grosswendt
Harvey Reid
Pat Humphries
Barbara Carnes
Beauty & the Beast (Mitch Weiss & Martha Hamilton)
Mary DesRosiers (Caller)

1992
Johnnie Collins
Cindy Mangsen & Steve Gillette
Freyda Epstein & the Atta Boys
Dan Berggren
Cathy Winter
Eric Hollman (Caller)

1993
Larry Penn
Wm. Pint & Felicia Dale
"Lazy Aces" (Pat & Norm Plankey, David  Howard, David Gates, Bill Christopherson)
Peter & Karen Sutherland
Mary DesRosiers (Caller)

1994
Dick Swain
Anne Dodson
Kelly Armor & David Sturtevant
"The Whippersnappers" (George Wilson, Peter Davis, & Frank Orsini)
Paul Rosenburg (Caller)

1995
Susie Burke & David Surette
Paul Geremia
Anne Lederman
"Poor Old Horse" (David Jones, Heather Wood, & Tom Gibney)
Cynthia Butcher (Caller)

1996
Rick Fielding
John Roberts
"Chanterelle (Josée Vachon, Donna Hébert,  Lyn Hardy)"
Camille West
John Huhn (Caller)

1997
David Massengill
Lynn Noel
Ben Murray & Siobhan Quinn
"Western Omelet (Terri Morris, Paula Zeitlin, Scott Clark, John Johnson, Earle Pughe)"
Dave Danks (Caller)

1998
Scott Alarik
  Les Sampou
 Jerry Bryant
Critton Hollow String Band (Joe & Sam Herrmann & Joe Fallon)
David Smukler (Caller)

1999
James Keelaghan
   Bernice Lewis
Dave Webber & Anni Fentiman
Fennig's All-Stars
Peter Blue (caller)
Woodshed All-Stars
(Mac Benford, John Kirk, John Rossback, Doug Henrie, & John Hoffman)

2000
Connie Kaldor
Tom Lewis
Atwater / Donnelly
The Newton Street Irregulars

2001
Cormac McCarthy
Cosy Sheridan
Burns Sisters
The NexTradition
Newton Street Irregulars (dance band) with Gail Griffith (caller)

2002
Christopher Shaw
Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem
Pete Watkinson
Wintergreen Trio
Gail Griffith (dance caller)

2003
The Mammals (Tao Rodríguez-Seeger,  Michael Merenda, Jr., Ruth Unger)
Danny & Joyce McLeod
Pat Humphries & Sandy Opatow
The Short Brothers
 Paul Rosenberg (dance caller)

2004
Dan Berggren, Peggy Lynn, Dan Duggan
Scott Ainslie
The Johnson Girls
Sara Milonovich & Greg Anderson
Dan Duggan (dance caller)

2005
Bob Stuart,
The Whippersnappers,
Lisa Moscatiello & Rosie Shipley,
 Sara Grey,
 Paul Rosenberg (dance caller)

2006
The Tashians,
Diane Zeigler,
Andy Cohen,
The Blue Rhythm Boys,
John Kirk & Quickstep
spec. workshops: John Dickson, Dave Crump

2007
The Raisin Pickers (also the dance band),
Maria Gillard,
Jeff Warner,
Beaucoup Blue,
spec. workshops: John Dickson (drum), Dave Crump (swing), Paul Strausman (kids)

2008
Marc Bernier,
Liza Constable,
Notorious (Eden & Larry), (also dance band)
The Woods Tea Co. (Mike, Howard, Tom),
Gail Griffith, dance caller
spec. workshops: Chrys Balerano (drumming), Dave Crump (swing), Paul Strausman (kids)

2009
Del Rey,
Alexander Mitchell Band, (also the dance band)
Debra Cowan,
Jean Rohe with Liam Robinson,
Paul Rosenberg (dance caller)
  spec. workshops: Dave Crump (swing), Paul Rosenberg (kids), Steve Fry & Barbara Lubell (waltz)
Jackie Steiner (Charlie MTA), Vicki K. & Bruce P. (gospel)

2010
Pamela Goddard (also dance caller)
Mothers & Daughters Band (also dance band)
Davy Sturtevant
"Little Toby Walker"
spec. workshops: Dave Crump (swing); Bill Spence (remembering early PSG Sings)


2011
 Celeste Bernardo, David Francey,
the Honey Dewdrops, The Buskers
Deborah Burger (dance caller) The Band includes John Guay, Vonnie Estes, Steve Fry & Barb Lubell.

2012
Nora Jane Struthers, Beverwyck String Band,
Guy Van Duser, Andreas Transø, ...

2013
Dave Gunning, Sally Spring with Ted Lyons,
Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys, Holdstock & Bierl, ...

2014
Gina Forsyth, The Murphy Beds, Molly Andrews, Michael Jerome Browne,
..., South Carolina Broadcasters


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PSG Home Page | GGG