A yearly  Pickin' &  Singin' Gatherin'

The GottaGetGon -- Memorial Day Weekend.  Come Join us.

fox hollow
 

Invited Featured performers since 1970 ...

1970-1980 Fox Hollow


     1970
     Bob & Evelyne Beers
     Gordon Bok
     Billy Vanaver
     Ed Trickett
     Margaret MacArthur

     1971
     Gordon Bok
     David Bromberg
     Sara Grey
     Joe Hickerson
     Lawrence Older
     Pam Ostergren

     1972
     Lou Killen
     Kilby Snow
     Jean Richie
     John Jackson
     Michael Cooney
     Bottle Hill
     Fennig's All-Star String Band
 (Bill on hammered dulcimer, Tom McCreesh on fiddle, John Pedersen on banjo, and Joan Pelton on piano.)

     1973
     John Allen Cameron
     The Dildine Family
     Lou & Salley Killen
     Jean Redpath
     Putnam String County Band (Jay Ungar, Lyn Hardy, John Cohen, Abby Newton)

     1974
     Fred Breunig
     Bob Coltman
     Common Ground
     Jacqui MacDonald & Bridie O'Donnell
     Jean Ritchie
     Jim Ringer
     Jane Wilk

     1975
     Hot Mud Family
     Helen Schneyer
     Rick & Lorraine Lee
     Starboard List
     Puppet Caravan

     1976
     How to Change a Flat Tire
     Andy Cohen
     John McCutcheon
     Maggi Pierce
     Percy Danforth
     Red Clay Ramblers

     1977
     Bob White
     St. Regis River Valley String Band
     Gilles Losier
     Sandy & Caroline Paton
     Robin & Linda Williams
     Jay Ungar & Lyndon Hardy

     1978
     Owen McBride
     Bob McQuillen
     Bill Staines
     Debby McClatchy
     George Ward
     Arm & Hammer String Band

     1979
     Dwayne Thorpe
     Timber Salvage
     Mark Cushing & Allanah Fitzgerald
     "Michael, McCreesh & Campbell"

     1980
     Priscilla Herdman
     Tom Smith
     Ray Andrews
     Greg Clarke
     Bob Zentz
     Green Grass Cloggers

     1981-1985 Camp Rotary

     1981
     Si Kahn
     Jonathan Eberhart
     Cindy Mangsen
     Cliff Haslam
     Ruth Pelham & Music Mobile

     1982
     Claudia Schmidt
     Bob Franke
     Paul Strausman & Sharon Carter
     Swallowtail String Band
     Tom Smith & Micky Levine
     Heather Wood & Royston Wood

     1983
     "Malcolm Dalglish, Grey Larsen,"
        Pete Sutherland Band
     Horse Sense (Justin Bishop &  John Neilson)
     Sally Rogers
     David Jones
     Leo Kretzner

     1984
     Critton Hollow String Band
     Cindy Kallet
     Peggy Morgan & Bette Phelan
     Mark Ryer
     Art Thieme
     Dan Duggan & Ira Bernstein

     1985
     Martha Burns & Alan Block
     Wild Rose (Annabel Graetz & Anne Goodwin)
     Lui Collins
     Charlie Maguire
     St. Regis String Band

     1986 Frosty Acres

     Rich & Maureen DelGrosso
     Suzanne Edmondson
     Paul Kaplan
     Carla Sciaky
     The Stompers
     Mike Agranoff


     1987 - present:  Saratoga Co. Fairgrounds

     1987
     Michael Cooney
     Sparky Rucker
     Anne Hills
     Jane Rothfield & Allan Carr
     Fennig's All-Stars & Sue Ellberger (Caller)

     1988
     "Rude Girls (Selma Kaplan, Lyn Hardy, Debby Saperstone)"
     Magpie (Terry Leonino & Greg Artzner)
     Cliff Haslam
     Garnet Rogers
     Paul Strausman

     1989
     Michael Jerling
     Jane Voss & Hoyle Osborne
     "Hot Ticket" (Linda Schrade, David Kiphuth, David Levine, Cozy Sheridan, Susie Burke)
     Nancy Tucker
     Tim Grant (Caller)

     1990
     John Kirk & Trish Miller
     Helen Schneyer
     Beauty & the Beast (Mitch Weiss & Martha Hamilton)
     "Tom Lewis, Wm. Pint, & Felicia Dale"
     Peter Ostroushko
     Steve Zakon (Caller)

     1991
     David Parry
     Martin Grosswendt
     Harvey Reid
     Pat Humphries
     Barbara Carnes
     Beauty & the Beast (Mitch Weiss & Martha Hamilton)
     Mary DesRosiers (Caller)

     1992
     Johnnie Collins
     Cindy Mangsen & Steve Gillette
     Freyda Epstein & the Atta Boys
     Dan Berggren
     Cathy Winter
     Eric Hollman (Caller)

     1993
     Larry Penn
     Wm. Pint & Felicia Dale
     "Lazy Aces" (Pat & Norm Plankey, David  Howard, David Gates, Bill Christopherson)
     Peter & Karen Sutherland
     Mary DesRosiers (Caller)

     1994
     Dick Swain
     Anne Dodson
     Kelly Armor & David Sturtevant
     "The Whippersnappers" (George Wilson, Peter Davis, & Frank Orsini)
     Paul Rosenburg (Caller)

     1995
     Susie Burke & David Surette
     Paul Geremia
     Anne Lederman
     "Poor Old Horse" (David Jones, Heather Wood, & Tom Gibney)
     Cynthia Butcher (Caller)

     1996
     Rick Fielding
     John Roberts
     "Chanterelle (Josée Vachon, Donna Hébert,  Lyn Hardy)"
     Camille West
     John Huhn (Caller)

     1997
     David Massengill
     Lynn Noel
     Ben Murray & Siobhan Quinn
     "Western Omelet (Terri Morris, Paula Zeitlin, Scott Clark, John Johnson, Earle Pughe)"
     Dave Danks (Caller)

1998
Scott Alarik
  Les Sampou
 Jerry Bryant
     Critton Hollow String Band (Joe & Sam Herrmann & Joe Fallon)
     David Smukler (Caller)

1999
James Keelaghan
   Bernice Lewis
Dave Webber & Anni Fentiman
Fennig's All-Stars
Peter Blue (caller)
Woodshed All-Stars
(Mac Benford, John Kirk, John Rossback, Doug Henrie, & John Hoffman)

2000
Connie Kaldor
Tom Lewis
Atwater / Donnelly
The Newton Street Irregulars

2001
Cormac McCarthy
Cosy Sheridan
Burns Sisters
The NexTradition
Newton Street Irregulars (dance band) with Gail Griffith (caller)

2002
Christopher Shaw
Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem
Pete Watkinson
Wintergreen Trio
Gail Griffith (dance caller)

2003
The Mammals (Tao Rodríguez-Seeger,  Michael Merenda, Jr., Ruth Unger)
Danny & Joyce McLeod
Pat Humphries & Sandy Opatow
The Short Brothers
 Paul Rosenberg (dance caller)

2004
Dan Berggren, Peggy Lynn, Dan Duggan
Scott Ainslie
The Johnson Girls
Sara Milonovich & Greg Anderson
Dan Duggan (dance caller)

2005
Bob Stuart,
The Whippersnappers,
Lisa Moscatiello & Rosie Shipley,
 Sara Grey,
 Paul Rosenberg (dance caller)

2006
The Tashians,
Diane Zeigler,
Andy Cohen,
The Blue Rhythm Boys,
John Kirk & Quickstep
spec. workshops: John Dickson, Dave Crump

2007
The Raisin Pickers (also the dance band),
Maria Gillard,
Jeff Warner,
Beaucoup Blue,
spec. workshops: John Dickson, Dave Crump, Paul Strausman

2008
Marc Bernier,
Liza Constable,
Notorious (Eden & Larry), (also dance band)
The Woods Tea Co. (Mike, Howard, Tom),
Gail Griffith, dance caller
spec. workshops: Chrys Balerano (drumming), Dave Crump (swing), Paul Strausman (kids)

2009
Del Rey
Alexander Mitchell Band, (also the dance band)
Debra Cowan,
Jean Rohe with Liam Robinson
Paul Rosenberg (dance caller)
  spec. workshops: Dave Crump (swing), Paul Rosenberg (kids), Steve Fry & Barbara Lubell (waltz)
Jackie Steiner (Charlie MTA), Vicki K. & Bruce P. (gospel)

2010
Pamela Goddard (also dance caller)
Mothers & Daughters Band (also dance band)
Davy Sturtevant
"Little Toby Walker"
spec. workshops: Dave Crump (swing); Bill Spence (remembering early PSG Sings)

2011
 Celeste Bernardo, David Francey,
the Honey Dewdrops, The Buskers
Deborah Burger (dance caller) The Band includes John Guay, Vonnie Estes, Steve Fry & Barb Lubell.

2012
Nora Jane Struthers, Beverwyck String Band,
Guy Van Duser, Andreas Transø, ...

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PSG Home Page | GGG